Overview

August 28-31, 2023

Paradise Hotel, Busan, Korea

Committees

Organizing Committee

Honorary Chairs

  • Dong-Soo Kwon

    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KR)

  • Young-Jo Cho

    Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (KR)

General Chair

  • JongSuk Choi

    Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KR)

Program Chairs

  • Ki-Uk Kyung

    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KR)

  • Kazuhiro Nakadai

    Tokyo Institute of Technology (JP)

  • Emilia Barakova

    Eindhoven University of Technology (NL)

Finance Chair

  • Youngsu Cha

    Korea University (KR)

Special Session Chairs

  • Hae Won Park

    MIT (US)

  • Jan de Wit

    Tilburg University (NL)

  • Mihoko Niitsuma

    Chuo University (JP)

Workshop/Tutorial Chairs

  • Uikyum Kim

    Ajou University (KR)

  • Natsuki Yamanobe

    National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (JP)

  • Giulia Belgiovine

    Italian Institute of Technology (IT)

Late Breaking Report Chair

  • Minho Hwang

    Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (KR)

Video/Poster Chairs

  • Changjoo Nam

    Sogang University (KR)

  • Hatice Gunes

    University of Cambridge (UK)

  • Hee Rin Lee

    Michigan State University (US)

Publication Chairs

  • Minsu Jang

    Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute (KR)

  • Chung Hyuk Park

    George Washington University (US)

Publicity Chairs

  • Dong-Wook Lee

    Korea Institute of Industrial Technology (KR)

  • Jaeryoung Lee

    Chubu University (JP)

  • Paul Robinette

    University of Massachusetts Lowell (US)

  • Alessandra Rossi

    University of Naples Federico II (IT)

Award Chairs

  • Min-Gyu Kim

    Korea Institute of Robotics and Technology Convergence (KR)

  • Kenji Tahara

    Kyushu University (JP)

  • Monica Perusquia Hernandez

    Nara Institute of Science and Technology (JP)

Competition Chairs

  • Sonya S. Kwak

    Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KR)

  • Maria Luce Lupetti

    Delft University of Technology (NL)

  • David Sirkin

    Stanford University (US)

Local Arrangement Chairs

  • Seong-Joon Yi

    Pusan National University (KR)

  • Sang-Seok Yun

    Silla University (KR)

Exhibition Chair

  • TBA

Registration Chair

  • Yoonseob Lim

    Korea Institute of Science and Technology (KR)

Sustainability Chair

  • Silvia Rossi

    University of Naples Frederico II (IT)

Allyship Chairs

  • Jung Kim

    Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KR)

  • Adriana Tapus

    ENSTA Paris, Institut Polytechnique de Paris (FR)

Inclusion Chairs

  • Ho Seok Ahn

    University of Auckland (NZ)

  • Chandimal Jayawardena

    Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology (SL)

  • Lafifa Jamal

    University of Dhaka (BD)

Accessibility Chair

  • Sangrok Jin

    Pusan National University (KR)

Sponsorship Chair

  • Hye-Kyung Cho

    Hansung University (KR)

Standing Steering Committee
Role Name Institution Country
Chair Hisato Kobayashi Hosei University Japan
Members Carlo Alberto Avizzano Scuola superiore S.Anna Italy
Members Massimo Bergamasco Scuola superiore S.Anna Italy
Members Pierre Blazevic Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines France
Members Martin Buss Technische Universität München Germany
Members Ryad Chellali Nanjing Tech University China
Members Young-jo Cho ETRI Korea
Members Henrik Iskov Christensen Georgia Institute of Technology USA
Members Kerstin Dautenhahn University of Hertfordshire, United Kingdom United Kingdom
Members Toshio Fukuda Nagoya University Japan
Members Fumio Hara Tokyo University of Science Japan
Members Hiroshi Harashima University of Tokio Japan
Members Shuji Hashimoto Waseda University Japan
Members Kohji Kamejima Waseda University Japan
Members Kazuhiko Kawamura Vanderbilt University USA
Members Dong-Soo Kwon KAIST Korea
Members Yasushi Nakauchi University of Tsukuba Japan
Members Urbano Josè C. Nunes University of Coimbra Portugal
Members Sandra Okita Columbia University USA
Members Amit Kumar Pandey beingAI Limited, Hong Kong - Socients AI and Robotics France
Members Erwin Prassler UBonn-Rhein-Sieg University Germany
Members Takanori Shibata Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST) Japan
Members Silvia Rossi University of Naples Federico II Italy
Members Patricia A. Vargas Heriot-Watt University United Kingdom
Members Tomio Watanabe Okayama Prefectural University Japan